Jersey Sports Association for the Disabled
Jersey Sports Association for the Disabled

Annual Disability Awards 2017

Click on the links to the left for full details of all 2017 winners.

 

Unlike previous years, there was no Disability Games this year, but instead, the first ever Disability Sports Awareness Day was held earlier in the day at various venues around Jersey.

 

Below, you can see some of the activities that were being enjoyed at Bel Royal School.

Annual Disability Awards     Disability Games 2016

The highlight of the 2016 Games was the visit of the world-famous Sheffield Steelers wheelchair basketball team, who took on the might of a Jersey Wheelers select, and beat them 44-16.

 

Below you can see some of the terrific action.

Disability Games 2015

There were a smaller amount of competitive sports at these games, with no visiting teams this time, therefore many of the sports were participation-based.


But the annual climax to the Wheelchair Basketball Challenge saw RBC Maples taking the title from last years champions, Jersey Wheelers. 

 

In Bowls, the overall winner was Elizabeth Morel, with Pierre Brochard earning the most improved male, and Emma Buxton the most improved female.

Badminton's most improved played award went to Cassie Leuwenburg.

 

 

Disability Games 2014

A great weekend of disability sport, and well done to everyone who took part.

 

Here are the results of the competitive events and awards:

 

JSAD GAMES PERSONALITY: Pam Bird (Bournemouth)

 

 

STONEHAGE WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL CHALLENGE

Final

Jersey Wheelers 30 - 20 JEC Bright Sparks

 

Wheelers also won the Andrew Davis memorial Fair Play Trophy

 

3rd/4th place play-off

RBC Maples       28 - 16 JBBA All Stars

 

Top scorer of Challenge: Natalie Walker

 

 

INDOOR ATHLETICS

1st:  Bridgend

2nd: Jersey 1

3rd:  Jersey Ladies

 

 

FOOTBALL

Bridgend 2 - 1 Jersey

 

Best Player: Kerry Baker (Bridgend)

Best Sportsman: Sam Cross (Jersey)

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

Winner: Peter Robinson (Coventry)

Runner-up: Paddy O'Connor (Jersey)

 

 

BOWLS

Winners: Jersey

Runner-up: Bournemouth

 

Most improved male:  Shaun Clark (Jersey)

Most improved female: Katie Hoy (Bournemouth)

 

 

TOUCH RUGBY

Most improved male: Shane Crocker (Jersey)

Most improved female: Helen Chamberlain (Coventry)

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Jersey Sports Association for the Disabled